The Lucha Report For December 20



NEWS

IWRG held their annual awards banquet on Saturday night and here were the winners.

Best Newcomer – Alan Extreme
Revelacion Tecnica – Eterno
Revelacion Ruda – Comando Negro
Espectacular – Freelance
Exotico of the Year – Diva Salvaje
Gringo of the Year – Veneno
Pareja of the Year – Hijo del Cien Caras & Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr. with L.A. Par-K receiving the award for his half-brother
Trios of the Year – Los Cerebros Terribles (Black Terry/Cerebro Negro/Dr. Cerebro)
Special Recognition – Black Terry & Bombero Infernal

RESULTS

DTU 12/18 – Deportivo Tlalli de Tlanepantla (3rd Anniversary Show)
1. 6 Way Dance: Jhonkys beat Pequeno Cobra – Other participants: Miedo Extremo/Muerte Bucanera/Elektro Boy/Kaleth
2. 8 Way Dance: Sexy Star defeated Chica Tormenta after using light tubes. Other participants: Keira/Megan/Vanely/Lolita/Lily Fighter/Ashley
3. Mascara contra Caballera: Hormiga beat Eterno with a foule and using the ropes with Eterno getting shaved.
4. Vale Tudo Rules for the DTU Title: Zumbi defeated Joe Lider to win the title.
5. 3 Way Dance for the DTU Alto Rendimiento Title: Flamita beat Daga & Drastick Boy with help from Tribal.
6. 4 Way Dance: Aero Boy & Crazy Boy defeated Cerebro Negro & Dr. Cerebro. Other participants: Dark Finder & Xtreme Warrior and Ciclope & Dance Boy
7. Steel Cage Match where the loser is shaved or unmasks: Paranoico eliminated Super Mega with help from Charly Manson and Mega was shaved. Other participants: Juan el Ranchero/Ultimo Gladiador/Violento Jack/Pesadilla/Dement Xtreme
8. Extreme Rules for the DTU Title: Joe Lider beat Zumbi to regain the title. These two had matches in the style of their choice so they split but Lider walked away with the title in the end.

EMLL 12/19 – Arena Coliseo
1. Bengala & Metatron beat Camorra & Mortiz
2. Amapola/Princesa Sugei/La Seductora defeated Dalis la Caribena/Lluvia/Marcela
3. Torneo por la Mexican National Trios Titles – Block A – Semifinals: Los Cancerberos del Infierno (Euforia/Nosferatu/Polvora) beat Fuego/Molotov (subbing for Pegasso)/Rey Cometa
4. Torneo por la Mexican National Trios Titles – Block A – Semifinals: Metal Blanco/Palacio Negro/Sagrado defeated Arkangel de la Muerte/Escandalo/Loco Max
5. Torneo por la Mexican National Trios Titles – Block A – Finals: Metal Blanco/Palacio Negro/Sagrado beat Los Cancerberos del Infierno (Euforia/Nosferatu/Polvora)
6. Blue Panther/La Mascara/Shocker defeated Atlantis/Rey Bucanero/Ultimo Guerrero by DQ when UG used excessive violence working over Shocker’s right knee and Shocker had to be taken to the hospital.

EMLL 12/19 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Nube Roja beat Acertijo
2. Kid Tiger/Malefico/Puma King defeated Leono/Metal Blanco/Trueno
3. Angel de Plata/Black Metal/Metalico beat Hooligan/Semental/Virus
4. Maximo/Metro/Rush defeated Mr. Aguila/Hijo del Texano/Olimpico
5. Mistico beat Psicosis

Global Promociones 12/17 – Parque Revolucion de Culiacan
1. ?
2. Monster Truck defeated Mr. Iguana
3. El Mesias & La Parka Jr. beat Electroshock & Zorro
4. 3 Way Extreme Dance: Joe Lider defeated Extreme Tiger & Ultimo Gladiador in a violent match with lots of weapons and the fans loved it as they threw money in the ring afterwards.

Independent 12/19 – Arena Pavilion del Norte de Saltillo
1. ?
2. Sangre Latina beat Rey Kalahari
3. Espartaco/Horus/Piloto Dos Mil defeated Los Hermanos Diablo (Chavo Lomeli/Green Demon/Latino) but Espartaco attacked his partners after the match and demanded a shot at Piloto’s Coahuila Welterweight Title afterwards. Espartaco then told his rival Chavo that it doesn’t matter whether he is rudo or tecnico, he still hates him.
4. Dr. X/Dragon Rojo/Nitro beat Astro Boy/Mascara Dorada/Valiente

IWRG 12/19 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Lolita/Sexy Lady/La Vaquerita beat Chica Tormenta/Keira/Ludark
2. Chico Che/El Pollo/Tony Rivera defeated Comando Negro/Gringo Loco/Hijo del Diablo with Pollo & Comando ripping each other’s masks and they could be heading to a mask match.
3. Los Bizarros (Amadeus/Escoria/Tabu) beat Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911) and they challenged them to a shot at their IWRG Intercontinental Trios Titles afterwards.
4. Texas Heavyweight Title: Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr. defeated Hijo del Pirata Morgan to win the title.
5. Steel Cage Match: Cerebro Negro & Dr. Cerebro fought Crazy Boy & Joe Lider to a draw when Doc & Lider both touched the floor at the same time.
6. Steel Cage Caballera contra Caballera Match: Mascara Ano Dos Mil beat Pirata Morgan in a bloody match with Pirata being shaved.

Perros del Mal 12/19 – Poliforum Zamna de Merida drawing 1,300 fans
1. ?
2. ??
3. Lobo Salvaje & Super Piloto beat Raksha & Yedra by DQ.
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) defeated Bestia 666/Super Crazy/X-Fly in a match full of weapons.
5. Los Perros del Mal (Perro Aguayo Jr./Damian 666/Halloween) beat Blue Demon Jr./Octagon/Kevin Thorn

Promociones Acosta 12/18 – Parque de Beisbol de Cordoba
1. ?
2. Mini Histeria & Pasion Kristal defeated El Brazo & La Parkita
3. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) beat Aero Star/Gran Apache/Super Fly when Super turned on his teammates.
4. Chessman/Mexico’s Most Wanted (Damian 666 y Halloween) defeated Elegido/Gronda II/Nicho el Millionario

Promociones Juniors 12/15 – Auditorio Miguel Barragan de San Luis Potosi
1. ?
2. Electrico & Mascarita Dorada defeated Pequeno Warrior & Universito Dos Mil
3. Dark Angel/Goya Kong/Marcela beat Estrellita/Princesa Blanca/Tiffany
4. Relevos Increibles Suicidas: Diamante & Bogar defeated Galactico & Nitro
5. Mascara contra Mascara: Nitro beat Galactico but no info on his identity.
6. Maximo/Shocker/”Strongman” Jon Anderson defeated Hector Garza/Hijo del Texano/Volador Jr.

UPCOMING SHOWS

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

12/21 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Angelo vs. Templario
2. Neutron & Palacio Negro vs. Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno
3. Los Angeles Celestiales (Angel Azteca Jr./Angel de Oro/Angel de Plata) vs. Escandalo/Hooligan/Loco Max
4. Blue Panther/Delta/Maximo vs. Felino/Hector Garza/Negro Casas
5. Mistico vs. Mephisto

12/21 – Arena Mexico
1. Astro Boy & Metatron vs. Apocalipsis & Disturbio
2. Dalis la Caribena/Luna Magica/Star Fire vs. La Comandante/La Seductora/Zeuxis
3. Fuego/Guerrero Maya Jr./Sensei vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Demus 3:16/Virus
4. Metro/Rush/Toscano vs. Shigeo Okumura/Polvora/Vangelis
5. La Mascara/Mascara Dorada/Shocker vs. Alebrije/Olimpico/Psicosis

12/25 – Arena Mexico
1. Horus & Robin vs. Mortiz & Semental
2. Electrico/Mini Fantasy/Shockercito vs. Nitrito/Pequeno Olimpico/Pequeno Violencia
3. Hijo del Fantasma/Sagrado/Valiente vs. Ephesto/Mephisto/Sangre Azteca
4. Blue Panther/La Mascara/Mistico vs. Atlantis/Damian el Terrible/Hijo del Texano
5. Torneo por la Copa Junior – Finals: Averno vs. Dragon Rojo

12/26 – Arena Mexico
1. Frisbee & Tigre Blanco vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero & Super Comando)
2. Aereo/Mascarita Dorada/Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Mercurio/Pequeno Warrior/Universito Dos Mil
3. Torneo por la Mexican National Trios Titles – Block B – Participants: Angel Azteca Jr./Angel de Plata/Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Angel de Oro/Diamante/Rush vs. Durango Kid/Kid Tiger/Puma King vs. Los Cancerberos del Infierno (Cancerbero/Raziel/Virus)
4. Fuego/Maximo/Metro vs. Ephesto/Mephisto/Sangre Azteca
5. Mistico/Rotoporky/Toscano vs. Averno/Negro Casas/Ultimo Guerrero

INDEPENDENT

12/21 – Explanada de la Feria de Tepic
1. Mascarita Sagrada & Octagoncito vs. Mini Histeria & Mini Psicosis
2. Argenis/Gato Eveready/Fabi Apache vs. Espiritu/Ozz/Sexy Star
3. Elegido & Octagon vs. Electroshock & Histeria
4. Dr. Wagner Jr./El Mesias/La Parka Jr. vs. Cibernetico/Vampiro/Zorro

12/22 – Instalaciones de la Feria de Celaya
1. Fabi Apache & Octagoncito vs. Cinthia Moreno & Mini Psicosis
2. Cuervo & Ozz vs. Alan y Chris Stone
3. Aero Star/Jack Evans/Super Fly vs. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown)
4. Cibernetico & Elegido vs. Chessman & Silver Kain

12/25 – Lienzo Charro de La Piedad de Michoacan
1. ?
2. Mascarita Sagrada & Mini Charly Manson vs. Mini Abismo Negro & Mini Histeria
3. Fabi y Mari Apache vs. La Hechicera & Cinthia Moreno
4. Aero Star & Super Fly vs. Billy Boy & Chris Stone
5. Alebrije II/Electroshock/Luchador Sorpresa vs. Alan Stone/Chessman/Ultimo Gladiador

INTERNATIONAL WRESTLING LEAGUE

12/25 – Centro de Convenciones de Tlanepantla
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. 3 Way Dance: El Dollar vs. Gran Markus Jr. vs. Head Hunter I
5. Marco Corleone & Mascara Sagrada vs. Canek & Hijo del Lizmark

PERROS DEL MAL

1/7 – Plaza de Toros el Relicario de Puebla
1. Los Guerreros de Plata I y II vs. Los Barbaros I y II
2. Mr. Celeste/Guerrero de la Noche/Motocross vs. Fobia/Guerrero Mantis/Jinete de la Muerte
3. Fabi y Mari Apache vs. Cinthia Moreno & Sexy Star
4. Bestia 666/Super Crazy/X-Fly vs. Jack Evans/Extreme Tiger/Super Fly
5. Los Perros del Mal (Perro Aguayo Jr./Damian 666/Halloween) vs. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown)

PROMOCIONES DIPP

12/23 – Arena Olimpico Laguna de Gomez Palacio
1. Piloto Negro & Piloto Suicida vs. Mr. Guerrero & Psycho
2. Hijo del Soberano & Sexy Piscis vs. Vector & V-57
3. Cachorro & Semental vs. Euforia & Tauro
4. Angel de Oro/Angel de Plata/Stuka Jr. vs. Dragon Rojo/Misterioso II/Ultimo Guerrero

PROMOCIONES LOPEZ

12/27 – Cancha German Evers de Mazatlan
1. ?
2. Serpiente Marina & Luchador Sorpresa vs. Black Abyss & Histeria
3. Angel de Oro/Angel de Plata/Mascara Dorada vs. Escandalo/Kid Tiger/Loco Max
4. Kempo Dragon/Relampago/La Sombra vs. Alebrije/Olimpico/Psicosis

PROMOCIONES OCEANIC

12/25 – Cancha German Evers de Mazatlan
1. Hombre Verde & Magic Boy vs. Chavo Santana & Loco Gonzalez
2. Argus & Thunder Boy vs. Spartan & Wilbert
3. Chiva Rayada I & Gato Eveready vs. Pasion Kristal & Yuriko
4. AAA Minis Title: Octagoncito © vs. Mascarita de la Muerte
5. La Parka Jr./The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. Los Bizarros (Amadeus/Escoria/Nygma/Tabu)

PROMOCIONES WAGNER

12/25 – Auditorio Municipal de Torreon
1. Dama de Hierro & Mascarita Divina vs. Sexy Star & Mini Chessman
2. Laredo Kid & Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Tito Santana & Tigre Cota
3. Joe Lider vs. Hijo del Pierroth
4. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Elegido vs. Silver Kain & Zorro

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

INDEPENDENT

12/25 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Camaleon de Oro/Kendo/Super Astro vs. Damian 666/Bestia 666/Halloween
5. Hijo del Santo vs. Latin Lover vs. Blue Demon Jr.



Recent Posts

Vince Russo Says TNA Won’t Grow On Spike TV, Talks Being Hated By Internet Fans & More

Vince Russo Says TNA Won't Grow On Spike TV, Talks Being Hated By Internet Fans & More

Former TNA Writer Vince Russo recently spoke with Dameon Nelson of the Pro Wrestling Report. You can...

Fan Signs Taken At WWE Raw, Dolph Ziggler Hypes MizTV, Kevin Nash In Sequel?, Natalya Q&A

Fan Signs Taken At WWE Raw, Dolph Ziggler Hypes MizTV, Kevin Nash In Sequel?, Natalya Q&A

- A fan sign that read, "I could Be Home Watching Nitro... for $9.99" was removed by security at las...

Matt Hardy Reacts To Monday’s WWE Raw, Says Storytelling In Wrestling Needs To Step Up

Matt Hardy Reacts To Monday's WWE Raw, Says Storytelling In Wrestling Needs To Step Up

- Here are some of Matt Hardy's tweets during Monday night's WWE RAW from Des Moines: Just flippe...

Former WWE Star Working For El Rey AAA Series, Other Wrestlers Decline Deals, Pay Offered

Former WWE Star Working For El Rey AAA Series, Other Wrestlers Decline Deals, Pay Offered

Former TNA stars The Young Bucks and Frankie Kazarian have reportedly turned down deals for the El R...

Jake “The Snake” Roberts Making Progress With Breathing Treatments Faster Than Expected

Jake "The Snake" Roberts Making Progress With Breathing Treatments Faster Than Expected

Former WWE Superstar Sinn Bodhi posted the following update on Jake "The Snake" Roberts Monday night...